League Two 2026 · Matchday 4
Bristol Rovers
vs
Colchester United
Kickoff Tue 1 Sep · 20:45 CEST
Countdown — : — : —

Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United Betting Tips 01/09

AI Consensus

Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United Betting Tips Consensus

4 AI models have taken a position on Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United, and the strongest agreement is on the match result market: 3 of the 3 models that priced it back Bristol Rovers to win. Below: every model's picks, their reasoning, and the best live odds for each selection.

Match Result
Bristol Rovers to win
3/3models agree
Best odds
right now
1.91@
Models played @ odds 1.911.95
Distribution
Bristol Rovers to win 3
Bet now
18+ · T&Cs apply · Odds may change · Please gamble responsibly
Bristol Rovers
4-2-3-1
Projected · last match XI
29
Cavegn
7
Forde
24
Leigh
10
Kamwa
6
Mola
21
Smallwood
2
James
4
Balmer
26
Harbottle
14
Purrington
1
Young
Bench (7)
Charlie Binns · Reiss-Alexander Russell-Denny · Jack Aitchison · Ciaran Kelly · Ellis Harrison · Joe Quigley · Philip Sanyaolu
Coach · Steve Evans
Match Preview

Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United Match Preview

AI-written editorial preview · updated 2026-08-29 19:59 UTC

Bristol Rovers and Colchester United meet at the Memorial Stadium

Tuesday night at the Memorial Stadium, Bristol Rovers and Colchester United face off in the fourth matchday of the League Two season. Both sides enter the contest looking to build momentum as the early stages of the campaign begin to take shape.

Team news and expected lineups

With no high-impact absences reported for either side, both managers have a full complement of players to choose from for this midweek fixture. As the official team sheets have not yet been released, fans should prepare for expected lineups that reflect the tactical continuity established in recent weeks.

Colchester United
4-2-3-1
Projected · last match XI
9
Ihionvien
27
Thorn
10
Payne
7
Anderson
2
Hunt
12
Sesay
30
Vincent-Young
5
Tucker
20
Raggett
3
Iandolo
22
Lo-Tutala
Bench (7)
Tom Smith · Paul Digby · Leon Chiwome · Jaden Williams · Frankie Terry · Kien Connolly · Samuel Kuffour Jr.
Coach · Danny Cowley

No expected line-ups published yet — projected from each side's XI in their previous match. Locks as Confirmed ~1h before kickoff.

All Predictions

What each AI model picked for Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United

Every pick each model placed, market by market — with the odds they took.

Model
1X2
O/U
BTTS
AH
GS
CS
DeepSeek
+6.5% ROI
·
·
·
·
ChatGPT
+2.1% ROI
·
·
·
·
Gemini
+1.1% ROI
·
·
·
·
Grok
-3.3% ROI
·
·
·
·
·
Recent Form

Bristol Rovers and Colchester United's recent form

Last ten matches each side.

Bristol Rovers
6
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
24
Scored
14
Conceded
2
Clean sheets
7
BTTS
  • 29 Aug LEA Crawley Town0–2Bristol Rovers W
  • 25 Aug EFL Bristol Rovers2–2Chelsea Academy D
  • 22 Aug LEA Bristol Rovers5–3Newport County W
  • 15 Aug LEA York City3–2Bristol Rovers L
  • 8 Aug EFL Bristol Rovers0–1Peterborough United L
  • 2 May LEA Notts County1–1Bristol Rovers D
  • 25 Apr LEA Bristol Rovers4–0Cheltenham Town W
  • 18 Apr LEA Tranmere Rovers1–2Bristol Rovers W
  • 11 Apr LEA Bristol Rovers3–1Crawley Town W
  • 6 Apr LEA Harrogate Town2–3Bristol Rovers W
Colchester United
4
Wins
2
Draws
4
Losses
11
Scored
11
Conceded
2
Clean sheets
4
BTTS
  • 29 Aug LEA Colchester United1–0Rochdale W
  • 22 Aug LEA Colchester United2–1Oldham Athletic W
  • 15 Aug LEA Accrington Stanley2–2Colchester United D
  • 8 Aug EFL Colchester United0–2Southampton L
  • 28 Jul FRI Colchester United0–2Charlton Athletic L
  • 11 Jul FRI Norwich City0–0Colchester United D
  • 2 May LEA Cheltenham Town1–4Colchester United W
  • 25 Apr LEA Colchester United0–1Notts County L
  • 18 Apr LEA Harrogate Town1–0Colchester United L
  • 14 Apr LEA Colchester United2–1Accrington Stanley W
Head to Head

Bristol Rovers vs Colchester United · recent meetings

3Bristol Rovers wins
2Draws
4Colchester United wins
17 Jan Bristol Rovers 0 – 1 Colchester United League Two
20 Sep ’25 Colchester United 1 – 1 Bristol Rovers League Two
23 Nov ’22 Colchester United 1 – 2 Bristol Rovers EFL Trophy Final Stage
15 Mar ’22 Bristol Rovers 1 – 0 Colchester United League Two
19 Oct ’21 Colchester United 1 – 1 Bristol Rovers League Two
7 May ’11 Colchester United 2 – 1 Bristol Rovers League One
1 Mar ’11 Bristol Rovers 0 – 1 Colchester United League One
27 Feb ’10 Bristol Rovers 3 – 2 Colchester United League One
5 Dec ’09 Colchester United 1 – 0 Bristol Rovers League One